Monday, September 19, 2011

A little something...

Hi everyone :)

Hope everyone had a great weekend...Had morning prayer and an ice coffee. Lol :)

There are 2 parts to this post.

Part 1.
  Last night we had church choir! It had been so long but we had great church :) During alter call I introduced myself to a visitor named Edwin. Sort of the quite type but he really enjoyed the service...Hopefully I can secure a bible study with him! During morning service yesterday the morning message was about outreach. What really stuck to me was when the preacher said, (in short) Spend time with the visitors...We need to stop being so selfish. That really struck me and I asked God for a burden for one of our new people. I'm reminded of the simple Sunday school song, we all know so well.  "This little light of mine" The second verse goes, "Hide it under a bushel Oh no!/I'm gonna let it shine!

It's more than just a "Sunday School Song" It still holds true today!

Part 2.  I was recently asked what my fav. song is...of course this was difficulty for me to answer for me because I have so many. If I had to narrow it down to one, it would be.... 

Relient K, "Getting into you"

I've posted the lyrics below, you can sample it and even buy it on Itunes.

When I made up my mind
And my heart along with that
To live not for myself
But yet for God, somebody said
Do you know what you are getting yourself into

When I finally ironed out
All of my priorities
And asked God to remove the doubt
That makes me so unsure of these
Things I ask myself, I ask myself
Do you know what you are getting yourself into
Publish Post
I'm getting into you
Because you got to me, in a way words can't describe
I'm getting into you
Because I've got to be
You're essential to survive
I'm going to love you with my life

When he looked at me and said
I kind of view you as a son
And for a second our eyes met
And I met that with a question
Do you know what you are getting yourself into


I've been a liar and I'll never amount to
The kind of person you deserve to worship you
You say you will not dwell on what I did but rather what I do you say
I love you and that's what you are getting yourself into


He said, I love you and that's what you are getting yourself into 

I love this song! It's so simple but meaningful! So check it out! 

Have a great day :)



Tuesday, September 13, 2011

Youth Alive! :)

  Good Morning! :)

Hope everyone had a great weekend! And a special thanks to everyone that made it to Youth Alive! Even tho we didn't go to Knot's this year, it still turned out to be one of the best years ever!


As you all know, Bro. Jason Calhoun, was the guest speaker. He served up some incredibly anointed preaching both nights! Our church was packed from wall to wall that night. Lol I was one of the ushers that night and it felt like I was playing real life Tetris! haha After service we quickly found out that Shakey's was closed! What do you do? You go to the place where nothings ever frozen...In an Out! :)

Pastor White

Bro. Jason Calhoun

Bro. D
Yur, Eli, Josh, Jen

Friday Night!
Service was held at Liberty Hall! The A/C was giving us a hard time, but we still had awesome church! We also filled the rented facility! It was also great seeing so many first time visitors..During the alter call, Ricky (a young person from our church) was filled with the holy ghost! Praise God. Just before the start of the service I meet Jose from AZ, we know him from the pulse. 

Really cool guy, has a blog too 

I also meet Mary Frances! her blog can be found at

Then I met Caitlyn, her blog

I almost lost my camera too! turns out I left it with a friend at Chipotle, so I couldn't get pics of our Lock in. lol Overall one Epic night! =D

Viv, Myself, Crystal

Bro. Calhoun Preaching
Liberty Hall!
Bro. Kendrick, an awesome man of God. 
Choir! Led by the Fontana Church
"The presence of the Lord is here"
My Pastor standing with Ricky!


Saturday we spent the day at Disneyland. Spent some quality brother time with Tomas. (& Others) Lol Spent time with the young people from ATWATER! Also, BELL GARDENS..then towards the end of the night, the awesome young people from FREMONT! I do miss space mountain. lol It's a small world, REVERSE! lol

Elena, Yao, Steph, Myself, Emanuel

Yao, Elena, Steph, Tomas, Cristina, & little man!

Living Life in 3-D!


Water Show !

If you didn't make it to Youth Alive this year, please plan to attend next year!

Have a good day! 



Friday, September 2, 2011

Little Brother....NOT so little.

Good Morning & Happy Friday! :)

  I'm excited about tonight's youth prayer night. Were all gonna get together and pray, mainly praying for our upcoming Youth Alive Conference. That God would move and life's would be changed. I don't just hope to see all the friends there but first time church visitors as well! :) I'll get plenty of pics of the get together tonight. Did I mention volleyball tonight as well? lol :) maybe football? Awesomeness. lol

  So as many of you know, I'm not an only child! Growing up, I thought only child's lived the good life! All the toys, everything given to them...and to think how happy they are come Christmas time! lol If your an only child, I salute you. lol but as for me...I wouldn't want it any other way than  how I've had it. I have two younger brothers who are at a minimum, 7 years younger than me! So I've always been familiar w/ the big brother role...BUT! what happens when they start growing up and the first one surpasses you in HEIGHT?! (but not in looks :) *Cough, Cough*) So that is the case right now. My brother is a monster. lol One quote I read about a young guy who was in the same situation, said, "I love my brother...but it is like he has my body..but the 2.0 version"  haha  So this brother of mine is also very active, like me. He's very fascinated w/ martial arts too. He's been taking Jujitsu classes. He's been trying to get me to join him, but I refuse. Yesterday he challenged me to a grappling match! So I accepted.

  We started off on the ground and we couldn't stop till one of us forced a submission on the other. (Tap Out) So we battled for over 10 minutes, I was in control for most of the match..I wouldn't let my brother up because I know he has experience and knows a lot of moves..The only move I know is the arm bar. (Very painful) But those are very difficult to get, ESPECIALLY on someone even slightly experienced. My brother did manage to take control over me during the last few minutes and got me in a choke, using his LEGS! He squeezed and squeezed, I felt circulation start to cut off on my head but I fought it, meanwhile he also had me in an arm bar. I somehow managed to break out and got back on top...Soon as I did that, I began to feel really light headed and had to quite! I know, I know.. Embarrassing! so my brother won, not because I tapped but because I fore fitted. Make sure you got that part. lol Neither of us were happy for it to end that way but that's just the way it went down. I'm thinking about taking some classes, I WILL make my return and own him...But for now, he can brag about it. Whatever lol *Head Down*

  That's all for now, I better stop typing...I'm feeling light headed. haha

Have a good day and make sure to keep blood flowing through your head. lol jk